Programme of the 38th EWGLAM and 23rd SRNWP Meeting


Last update: 28.09.2016


Monday, 3rd October

08:30-09:00 Registration and Poster set-up
09:00-09:10 Opening by Col. Sivio Cau, Head of Italian Air Force Department for Meteorology
09:10-09:15 C-SRNWP Programme Manager: introduction to the meeting's programme,
09:15-09:30 Dick Blaauboer: Developments in EUMETNET: new Projects, preparation of new Programme Phase (2019-2023); EUMETNET Forecasting Programme,
 Consortia Presentations (chair: Bruce Macpherson)
09:30-09:45 ALADIN (Piet Termonia)
09:45-10:00 COSMO (Michal Ziemianski)
10:00-10:15 HIRLAM (Jeanette Onvlee)
10:15-10:30 LACE (Yong Wang)
10:30-11:00COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:15 Met Office (Mike Bush)
11:15-11:30 SEECOP (Ljiljana Dekic)
11:30-12:00 ECMWF (Willem Deconinck)
12:00-13:30LUNCH BREAK
  Review talks (chair: Philippe Steiner)
13:30-14:00 Data Assimilation (Siebren de Haan): The ASIST nowcasting programme
14:00-14:30 Predictability and EPS (Jose A. Garcia-Moya Zapata): Status and future steps of the SRNWP-EPS II Project
14:30-15:00 Applications (Jeanette Onvlee): WMO Nowcasting symposium 2016: nowcasting seen from a global perspective
15:00-15:30 Surface aspects (Patrick Samuelsson): Towards hydrometeorological forecast systems
15:30-15:50COFFEE BREAK
15:50-16:20 Discussion on the future of the C-SRNWP Project (in the new Programme Phase)
  Poster Session (chair: Michal Ziemianski)
16:20-17:20 Introduction to posters
Japan Tadashi Fujita
Austria Clemens Wastl
Belgium Alex Deckmyn
Bulgaria Tsenova Boryana
Croatia Martina Tudor
Alena Trojakova, 2
Denmark Bent Hansen Sass
Finnland Carl Fortelius
France Patricia Pottier, 2
Germany Detlev Majewski
Hungary Balázs Szintai
Ireland Rónán Darcy
Italy Francesca Marcucci
Dick Blaauboer
Marek Jercynski
Joanna Linkowska
Portugal Maria Monteiro
Simona Briceag
Maco Bogdan
Russia Gdaly Rivin and Inna Rozinkina
Serbia Ljiljana Dekić
Slovakia Maria Derkova
Slovenia Neva Pristov
Spain Javier Calvo
Sweden Heiner Körnich,  Ulf Andrae
Switzerland Philippe Steiner
Turkey Alper Güser
Mike Bush
18:30-20:00 Surface Expert Team Meeting

Tuesday, 4th October
 Thematic sessions of Expert Teams: data assimilation, dynamics, predictability, upper air physics
 Session on data assimilation (chair: Claude Fischer)
08:30-08:45 Bruce Macpherson: Met Office convective scale data assimilation developments
08:45-09:00 Pierre Brousseau: Recent achievements in the data assimilation systems of Arpege and Arome-France
09:00-09:15 Mate Mile: LACE data assimilation activities
09:15-09:30 Roger Randriamampianina: Atmospheric data assimilation in Hirlam
09:30-09:45 Carlos Geijo Guerrero: Weather Radar Data Assimilation in the ALADIN-HIRLAM NWP Shared System - Experiments and Developments done in AEMET
09:45-10:00 Christoph Schraff: Towards an operational use of the Kilometre-scale Ensemble Data Assimilation (KENDA)
10:00-10:15 Ljiljana Dekic: LETKF-NMMB, Hybrid EnVar-NMMB data assimilation
10:15-10:20 Michael Tsyrulnikov: A limited-area spatio-temporal Stochastic Pattern Generator (poster)
10:20-10:25 Rachida El Ouaraini: Sensitivity of regional ensemble data assimilation spread to perturbations of lateral boundary conditions
10:35-11:00COFFEE BREAK
 Session on dynamics, lateral boundary conditions and system aspects (chair: Piet Termonia)
11:00-11:20 Petra Smolikova: Dynamics in LACE
11:20-11:40 Michael Baldauf: Review about the current dynamical core and other numerics developments in the COSMO model
11:40-12:00 Willem Deconinck: Progress in Numerical Methods at ECMWF
12:00-12:20 Philippe Steiner: Performance On Massively Parallel Architectures: status and plan of the COSMO projec
12:30-14:00LUNCH BREAK
 Session on predictability (chair: José Antonio Garcia-Moya)
14:00-14:20 Martin Bellus: Recent activities on LAM-EPS in LACE
14:20-14:40 Inger-Lise Frogner: New developments in HarmonEPS and GLAMEPS and future plans
14:40-15:00 Chiara Marsigli: Ensemble developments in the COSMO Consortium
15:00-15:20 Susanna Hagelin: Current and future configurations of MOGREPS-UK
15:20-15:40 Detlev Majewski: IVS: A seamless Nowcasting and very short range forecasting system
15:50-16:10COFFEE BREAK
 Session on upper-air physics (chair: Bent Hansen Sass)
16:10-16:30 Matthias Raschendorfer: Recent developments in COSMO physics
16:30-16:50 Neva Pristov: ALARO Physics Developments
16:50-17:10 Lisa Bengtsson: Recent developments in HARMONIE-AROME physics
17:10-17:30 Claude Fischer: Progress and plans on numerical aspects and parametrization in Arpege and Arome-France
17:30-17:35 Emily Gleeson: Radiation Experiments using the ALADIN-HIRLAM System (poster)
17:50-19:30ALADIN LTM meeting

Wednesday, 5th October
 Thematic sessions of Expert Teams: Link with applications, verification
 Session on link with applications (chair: Mike Bush)
08:50-09:10 Pierre Eckert: on the use of the INCA nowcasting system in combination with COSMO-1km (exact title to be confirmed)
09:10-09:30 Andre Simon and Mate Mile: "Nowcasting systems and user applications; experiences from INCA, Proforce and ASIST"
09:30-09:50 Slobodan Nickovic: NMMB model as a driver for aerosol and hydrology modelling.
09:50-10:10 Andrzej Wyszogrodzki: Application of COSMO NWP to nowcasting system at IMGW-PIB.
10:10-10:30 Trond Iversen: The Year of Polar Prediction (YOPP) and short-range NWP
10:30-10:50 Pierre Brousseau: AROME-NWC, an operational nowcasting tool based on AROME France: description and experimentation
10:50-10:55 Ida Fossli: Storm forecast using the AROME-Arctic mesoscale model (poster)
11:05-11:30COFFEE BREAK
 Session on verification (chair: Clive Wilson)
11:30-11:50 Flora Gofa: Current activities on verification in COSMO
11:50-12:10 Isabelle Sanchez: Verification of the nowcasting version of AROME-France
12:10-12:30 Bent Hansen Sass: Status and plans for verification in HIRLAM-C
12:30-12:50 Clive Wilson: Comparison of Fractional skill score and new HiRA verification: Experience in parallel trials

Thursday, 6th October
  Thematic sessions of Expert Teams: surface aspects, EWGLAM final discussion,
SRNWP business meeting and SRNWP Advisory Committee meeting
 Session on surface aspects (chair: Ekaterina Kurzeneva)
08:40-09:00 Inna Rozinkina: Snow water equivalent analysis based on modeling with usage of SYNOP measurements as observational data operator: experience of COSMO technology in Roshydromet
09:00-09:20 Martina Tudor: Sea surface temperature in operational forecast (example of Adriatic Sea)
09:20-09:40 Patrick Samuelsson: Development of surface physics and assimilation in HIRLAM
09:40-10:00 Jean-Marie Bettems: COSMO surface overview
10:00-10:20 Patrick Le Moigne: ALADIN surface overview
10:30-11:00COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:30 EWGLAM final discussion (chair: Balázs Szintai)
SRNWP business meeting
Balázs Szintai: actual coordination activities within C-SRNWP
12:00-13:00LUNCH BREAK
12:30-14:00SRNWP Advisory Expert Team Meeting
14:00-18:00SRNWP EPS II Meeting