08:30-09:00 |
Registration and Poster set-up |
09:00-09:10 |
Opening: Dr. Yong Wang, Head of Department for Forecasting Models |
09:10-09:15 |
C-SRNWP Programme Manager: introduction to the meeting's programme,
|
| Consortia Presentations (chair: Detlev Majewski) |
09:15-09:35 |
Met Office/Unified Model (David Walters)
|
09:35-09:55 |
ALADIN (Piet Termonia)
|
09:55-10:15 |
LACE (Martina Tudor)
|
10:15-10:35 |
HIRLAM (Jeanette Onvlee)
|
10:35-10:55 |
COSMO (Dmitrii Mironov)
|
10:55-11:25 | COFFEE BREAK
|
11:25-11:55 |
ECMWF (Christian Kühnlein)
|
|
Review talks (chair: Bruce Macpherson)
|
11:55-12:25 |
Data Assimilation (Lee Hawkness-Smith): Precipitation Assimilation: a review and latest developments at the Met Office
|
12:25-13:30 | LUNCH BREAK
|
13:30-13:55 |
Yong Wang and Aitor Atencia: Challenges on seamless precipitation forecast from minutes to days (invited talk)
|
| EUMETNET talks
|
13:55-14:10 |
Dick Blaauboer: Developments in EUMETNET: Preparation of new Programme Phase (2019-2023); EUMETNET Forecasting Programme
|
14:10-14:30 |
Balázs Szintai: Actual coordination activities within C-SRNWP
|
14:30-15:00 | COFFEE BREAK
|
| Session on Upper-air Physics (chair: Mike Bush) |
15:00-15:20 |
Yann Seity: Recent progress & plans in MF's Arpege and Arome-France forecasting models
|
15:20-15:40 |
Neva Pristov: ALARO status overview
|
15:40-16:00 |
Anke Finnenkoetter: Model developments in the second release of the UM regional atmosphere configuration
|
16:00-16:20 |
Sander Tijm: Overview of the HIRLAM physics developments
|
16:20-16:30 | DISCUSSIONS
|
|
Poster Session (chair: Philippe Steiner) |
16:30-18:00 |
Introduction to national posters |
18:00-20:00 |
ICEBREAKER AND POSTER VIEWING SESSION |
Japan |
Tadashi Fujita, 2 |
Austria |
Christoph Wittmann |
Belgium |
Alex Deckmyn |
Bulgaria |
Tsenova Boryana |
Croatia |
Antonio Stanesic |
Czech Republic |
Alena Trojakova |
Finland |
Ekaterina Kurzeneva |
France |
Patricia Pottier |
Germany |
Detlev Majewski |
Hungary |
Mihály Szűcs |
Ireland |
Emily Gleeson, (MÉRA), (Radiation) |
Italy |
Lucio Torrisi |
Poland: ALADIN |
Jadwiga Woyciechowska |
Poland: COSMO |
Joanna Linkowska |
Portugal |
Maria Monteiro |
Romania: ALADIN |
Raluca Pomaga |
Romania: COSMO |
Bogdan Maco |
Russia |
Gdaly Rivin and Inna Rozinkina |
Serbia |
Ljiljana Dekić |
Slovakia |
Maria Derkova |
Slovenia |
Jure Cedilnik |
Spain |
Javier Calvo |
Sweden |
Heiner Körnich |
Switzerland |
Philippe Steiner |
Turkey |
Alper Güser |