Programme of the 41st EWGLAM and 26th SRNWP Meeting

 

Last update: 08.10.2019

 

Monday, 30th September

08:30-09:00 Registration and Poster set-up
09:00-09:10 Opening
09:10-09:15 Balázs Szintai: Introduction to the meeting's programme,
 Consortia Presentations (chair: Detlev Majewski)
09:15-09:30 COSMO (Dmitrii Mironov)
09:30-09:45 HIRLAM (Jeanette Onvlee)
09:45-10:00 ALADIN (Piet Termonia)
10:00-10:15 LACE (Martina Tudor)
10:15-10:45COFFEE BREAK
10:45-11:00 SEECOP (Goran Pejanovic)
11:00-11:15 Met Office (Mike Bush)
11:15-11:45 ECMWF (Michail Diamantakis)
  Review talks (chair: Bruce Macpherson)
11:45-12:15 Data Assimilation (Conor McNicholas): Citizen Science in the United States: With a focus on crowdsourcing smartphone pressures
12:15-12:45 Applications (Kasper Hintz): Collection, processing, utilisation and privacy issues of crowdsourced data with a focus on smartphones
12:45-14:00LUNCH BREAK
14:00-14:30 Surface Aspects (Roger Randriamampianina): Integrating citizen observations in operational weather forecasts
14:30-15:00 Predictability (Alfons Callado): The SRNWP-EPS Module - NWP EUMETNET Programme
15:00-15:30 Verification (Hywel Williams): Social sensing of weather hazard impacts
15:30-16:00COFFEE BREAK
 EUMETNET related presentations (chair: Chiara Marsigli)
16:00-16:15 Dick Blaauboer: Developments in EUMETNET: New Programme Phase (2019-2023); EUMETNET Forecasting Capability Area
16:15-16:35 Balázs Szintai: Actual coordination activities within C-SRNWP
16:35-16:45 Michal Nestiak: Introduction to OPERA
16:45-16:55 Bruce Macpherson: NWP requirements on observations
16:55-17:15 Sreerekha Thonipparambil: EUMETSAT User Preparation for MTG and EPS-SG
  Poster Session (chair: Philippe Steiner)
17:15-18:15 Introduction to national posters
18:15-20:00 ICEBREAKER AND POSTER VIEWING SESSION

 

Tuesday, 1st October
 Thematic sessions of Expert Teams:
 Session on Verification (chair: Mike Bush)
08:40-09:00 Flora Gofa: Overview of COSMO verification activities
09:00-09:20 Marion Mittermaier: Verification activities at the Met Office
09:20-09:40 Christoph Zingerle: harp verification toolbox - status and recent developments
09:40-10:00 Bent Sass : A spatial verification scheme based on observed and forecasted local extremes : status and prospects
10:00-10:20 Marion Mittermaier: Using citizen-observations for the evaluation of warnings: challenges and prospects
10:20-10:25 Marieta Dimitrova: Comparison of ALADIN model wind speed with satellites data over Black sea (poster)
10:25-10:35DISCUSSIONS
10:35-11:00COFFEE BREAK
 Session Surface Aspects - (chair: Ekaterina Kurzeneva)
11:00-11:20 Jürgen Helmert: Overview of COSMO surface activities
11:20-11:40 Michail Diamantakis: Overview of ECMWF surface activities
11:40-12:00 Patrick Le Moigne: Overview of ALADIN surface activities
12:00-12:20 Patrick Samuelsson: Overview of HIRLAM surface activities
12:20-12:40 Jürgen Helmert: The COSMO software for processing geospatial data (EXTPAR) including updates
12:40-12:50DISCUSSIONS
12:50-14:00LUNCH BREAK
 Session on Data assimilation (chair: Claude Fischer)
14:00-14:20 Roger Randriamampianina: Recent progress in HIRLAM upper-air data assimilation
14:20-14:40 Christoph Schraff: Recent developments in KENDA
14:40-15:00 Jean-Francois Mahfouf: On the use of EUMETNET observations in the AROME-France model
15:00-15:20 Benedikt Strajnar: Overview of DA activities in LACE, Animation
15:20-15:40 Marco Milan: Met Office UKV 4D-Var, present and future plans
15:40-16:00 Michael Tsyrulnikov: Estimation of model errors due to unresolved scales using the coarse-graining approach: a study with COSMO
16:00-16:10DISCUSSION
16:10-16:30COFFEE BREAK
16:30-18:30 ALADIN LTM meeting

 

Wednesday, 2nd October
Parallel Sessions
08:30-10:00 Parallel session on data assimilation
Discussion
08:30-10:00 Parallel session on verification
 Thematic sessions of Expert Teams:
 Session on Predictability (chair: Alfons Callado)
10:00-10:20 Anne McCabe: Understanding ensemble spread in MOGREPS-UK
10:20-10:40 Inger-Lise Frogner: Model error representation in HarmonEPS
10:40-11:00 Martin Bellus: LAM-EPS activities in RC LACE
11:00-11:20 Chiara Marsigli: Ensemble developments in COSMO
11:20-11:25 Andrzej Mazur: ANN calibration for ensembles (poster)
10:25-10:30 Francesca Marcucci: SRNWP-EPS post-processing tool for high-impact weather forecasting: application to COSMO model (poster)
11:30-11:40DISCUSSION
11:40-12:00COFFEE BREAK
 Session on Dynamics (chair: Piet Termonia)
12:00-12:20 Petra Smolikova: RC LACE advances in dynamics
12:20-12:40 Piet Termonia: Dynamics developments within ALADIN
12:40-13:00 Michael Baldauf: Recent numerics developments in the COSMO model and an outlook for the ICON model
13:00-13:20 Michail Diamantakis: Overview of dynamical core numerical method developments at ECMWF
13:20-13:30DISCUSSION
13:30-14:30LUNCH
 Parallel Sessions
14:30-16:00Parallel session on predictability
Chiara Marsigli: EPS Parallel
Nigel Roberts: Convection-permitting ensembles and neighbourhoods for extreme events
14:30-16:00Parallel session on surface aspects
Additional presentations
Jürgen Helmert: Implementation of a Mire parameterization in TERRA
Patrick Le Moigne: Design of a high-resolution land cover database for numerical modelling applications
Massimo Milelli: Evaluation of the urban parameterisation in COSMO-Model
Jan-Peter Schulz: Improved processes in the land surface model TERRA: Bare soil evaporation and skin temperature
16:00-21:00EXCURSION AND DINNER

 

Thursday, 3rd October
 Thematic sessions of Expert Teams:
 Session on Link with Applications (chair: Jeanette Onvlee)
08:50-09:00 Mike Bush: Developing high-resolution surface analyses from bias corrected home AWS data
09:00-09:20 Inna Rozinkina: Moscow megacity forecasting based on COSMO-modelling
09:20-09:40 Anastasia Bundel: Overview of activities in Interpretation and Applications working group in COSMO
09:40-10:00 Geert Smet: Probabilistic storm forecasts for wind farms in the North Sea
10:00-10:20 Fiona Rust: IMPROVER
10:20-10:30DISCUSSIONS
10:30-11:00COFFEE BREAK
 Session on Upper-air Physics (chair: Dmitrii Mironov)
11:00-11:20 Anke Finnenkoetter: Convective scale modelling in the UM - current research and developments
11:20-11:40 Claude Fischer: Progress and plans in MF's ARPEGE and AROME suites, with a focus on resolution and new model outputs
11:40-12:00 Sander Tijm: HARMONIE-AROME physics developments
12:00-12:20 Martina Tudor: LACE physics overview
12:20-12:30DISCUSSIONS
 Closing Session (chair: Balázs Szintai)
12:30-12:40 Summary of parallel sessions by Expert Team Chairs
12:40-12:50 EWGLAM final discussion
12:50CLOSURE OF THE "OFFICIAL" PART OF THE MEETING
12:50-13:50LUNCH BREAK
13:50-15:50SRNWP Advisory Expert Team Meeting